Skip to content
Wigan Counts — Wigan, in numbers.Local help →

Wigan, in numbers

Your area

Wigan council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.4% to 28.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.4% in Winstanley to 28.9% in Leigh Central & Higher Folds — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Winstanley6.4%2954,624
Shevington with Lower Ground & Moor9.7%5205,343
Standish with Langtree9.8%5976,069
Orrell9.9%5275,304
Astley10.4%5975,766
Lowton East10.7%6335,901
Hindley Green11.3%5885,222
Aspull, New Springs & Whelley11.3%5875,190
Bryn with Ashton-in-Makerfield North12.1%6034,978
Worsley Mesnes12.2%6365,218
Leigh South13.9%7885,672
Atherton North14.6%9136,247
Pemberton14.8%8936,033
Ashton-in-Makerfield South15.6%7724,963
Hindley16.4%1,0046,111
Golborne & Lowton West16.7%8985,364
Tyldesley & Mosley Common18%1,0025,554
Leigh West18.9%1,2776,756
Ince19.8%1,1785,944
Wigan West20.5%1,2255,980
Atherton South & Lilford21.2%1,3256,240
Wigan Central21.4%1,2285,729
Abram21.8%1,3636,264
Douglas22.9%1,3365,836
Leigh Central & Higher Folds28.9%1,9736,828
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8% to 8.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.8% in Winstanley to 8.7% in Leigh West — a gap of 4.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Winstanley3.8%44111,650
Astley3.9%54314,067
Standish with Langtree4.3%60514,229
Lowton East4.5%62713,801
Orrell4.8%58512,099
Shevington with Lower Ground & Moor4.8%59212,239
Ashton-in-Makerfield South5.3%62211,761
Atherton South & Lilford5.4%73913,739
Hindley Green5.6%69912,452
Wigan Central6%72512,035
Tyldesley & Mosley Common6.2%76512,315
Wigan West6.2%84813,574
Leigh Central & Higher Folds6.3%94315,068
Aspull, New Springs & Whelley6.3%75311,878
Worsley Mesnes6.7%80612,115
Golborne & Lowton West6.8%82212,108
Bryn with Ashton-in-Makerfield North6.8%77911,430
Leigh South6.9%86612,633
Abram7.3%1,10115,146
Douglas7.3%95913,169
Atherton North7.5%1,05314,131
Hindley7.6%1,05013,777
Ince8%1,11213,920
Pemberton8.2%1,17014,332
Leigh West8.7%1,36415,695
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.5% to 25.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.5% in Ince to 25.5% in Shevington with Lower Ground & Moor — a gap of 12 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ince13.5%1,87913,916
Leigh Central & Higher Folds15.3%2,30015,057
Abram15.8%2,39515,147
Leigh West16%2,51415,677
Pemberton16.5%2,37414,349
Douglas16.6%2,19313,188
Atherton North17%2,40314,145
Wigan West17.3%2,34713,542
Tyldesley & Mosley Common18.5%2,27812,339
Astley18.7%2,62414,056
Hindley19.7%2,71313,777
Standish with Langtree20%2,83714,219
Golborne & Lowton West20%2,42612,126
Winstanley20.3%2,35911,616
Atherton South & Lilford20.5%2,80913,731
Hindley Green20.5%2,55812,478
Leigh South21%2,65012,635
Wigan Central21%2,52912,046
Worsley Mesnes21.3%2,58112,114
Lowton East21.3%2,94513,817
Aspull, New Springs & Whelley22.5%2,66811,880
Ashton-in-Makerfield South22.5%2,64811,756
Orrell23.3%2,80812,072
Bryn with Ashton-in-Makerfield North23.3%2,66711,432
Shevington with Lower Ground & Moor25.5%3,13212,261
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8% to 28.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13.8% in Standish with Langtree to 28.8% in Ince — a gap of 15 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Standish with Langtree13.8%1,62511,747
Lowton East14%1,59511,376
Astley14.6%1,64511,295
Winstanley15.1%1,4329,498
Orrell15.8%1,58010,000
Shevington with Lower Ground & Moor15.8%1,61710,226
Ashton-in-Makerfield South17.9%1,7469,749
Wigan Central18.8%1,91210,190
Atherton South & Lilford19.1%2,17711,416
Hindley Green20%2,04710,253
Tyldesley & Mosley Common20.2%2,03510,095
Leigh South20.3%2,11010,397
Aspull, New Springs & Whelley20.5%2,0369,913
Wigan West21.1%2,34411,117
Bryn with Ashton-in-Makerfield North21.5%2,0459,522
Golborne & Lowton West22%2,1849,912
Leigh Central & Higher Folds23.2%2,84612,252
Worsley Mesnes24.9%2,4699,902
Atherton North25.2%2,83311,231
Abram25.3%3,07012,127
Hindley25.7%2,89811,290
Leigh West25.8%3,22212,481
Douglas26%2,74310,562
Pemberton28.6%3,21811,236
Ince28.8%3,14910,936
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.5% to 37.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.5% in Ince to 37.7% in Standish with Langtree — a gap of 20.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ince17.5%1,91710,936
Pemberton17.6%1,98111,236
Abram20%2,42012,127
Worsley Mesnes20.6%2,0419,902
Hindley20.7%2,33511,290
Leigh West20.9%2,60312,481
Atherton North21.4%2,40611,231
Douglas22%2,32310,562
Bryn with Ashton-in-Makerfield North23.2%2,2119,522
Leigh Central & Higher Folds23.3%2,85612,252
Golborne & Lowton West23.6%2,3369,912
Hindley Green24%2,46110,253
Wigan West24.3%2,70511,117
Atherton South & Lilford25.9%2,95311,416
Aspull, New Springs & Whelley27.2%2,6969,913
Leigh South27.2%2,83210,397
Ashton-in-Makerfield South27.3%2,6659,749
Tyldesley & Mosley Common27.8%2,80710,095
Winstanley30.2%2,8729,498
Astley31.6%3,57011,295
Lowton East32.2%3,66711,376
Shevington with Lower Ground & Moor33.5%3,42910,226
Orrell33.8%3,37810,000
Wigan Central34.1%3,47110,190
Standish with Langtree37.7%4,43011,747
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.6% to 30.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.6% in Winstanley to 30.2% in Ince — a gap of 18.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Winstanley11.6%5344,604
Astley12.4%7095,739
Standish with Langtree13%7916,076
Orrell13.6%7235,305
Lowton East14.2%8355,894
Shevington with Lower Ground & Moor14.2%7565,333
Ashton-in-Makerfield South16.4%8154,965
Hindley Green17.1%8945,216
Atherton South & Lilford17.4%1,0846,246
Aspull, New Springs & Whelley19%9875,193
Wigan Central19.5%1,1175,725
Tyldesley & Mosley Common20.6%1,1465,557
Leigh South20.9%1,1885,684
Golborne & Lowton West21.2%1,1335,355
Wigan West21.4%1,2795,977
Bryn with Ashton-in-Makerfield North21.8%1,0864,985
Leigh Central & Higher Folds23.4%1,5976,824
Worsley Mesnes23.7%1,2415,228
Hindley24.9%1,5226,106
Abram25%1,5666,261
Douglas25.3%1,4815,852
Leigh West27%1,8256,760
Atherton North27.5%1,7166,238
Pemberton28.5%1,7136,019
Ince30.2%1,7965,938
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.1% to 36.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.1% in Winstanley to 36.9% in Ince — a gap of 35.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Winstanley1.1%504,624
Shevington with Lower Ground & Moor5.3%2825,343
Ashton-in-Makerfield South5.3%2634,963
Astley6.7%3865,766
Lowton East7.4%4375,901
Atherton South & Lilford7.6%4736,240
Hindley Green7.6%3965,222
Orrell7.9%4195,304
Standish with Langtree8.5%5136,069
Aspull, New Springs & Whelley14.9%7715,190
Leigh Central & Higher Folds16.1%1,1026,828
Tyldesley & Mosley Common17.2%9535,554
Wigan West17.7%1,0595,980
Abram17.8%1,1136,264
Golborne & Lowton West17.9%9615,364
Bryn with Ashton-in-Makerfield North18.7%9294,978
Wigan Central19.6%1,1215,729
Leigh South19.9%1,1275,672
Worsley Mesnes21.1%1,0995,218
Hindley22.9%1,4016,111
Douglas25.8%1,5055,836
Leigh West26.9%1,8146,756
Atherton North29.6%1,8496,247
Pemberton34.9%2,1056,033
Ince36.9%2,1945,944
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AbramAshton-in-Makerfield SouthAspull, New Springs & WhelleyAstleyAtherton NorthAtherton South & LilfordBryn with Ashton-in-Makerfield NorthDouglasGolborne & Lowton WestHindleyHindley GreenInceLeigh Central & Higher FoldsLeigh SouthLeigh WestLowton EastOrrellPembertonShevington with Lower Ground & MoorStandish with LangtreeTyldesley & Mosley CommonWigan CentralWigan WestWinstanleyWorsley Mesnes
25 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.