Skip to content
Wigan Counts — Wigan, in numbers.Local help →

Wigan, in numbers

Average home prices reached £195,000 in Wigan.

Wigan council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Wigan borough’s renewal includes both Wigan and Leigh. The former Galleries site, Leigh’s square and its market are related local opportunities but have separate delivery stages.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Wigan council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £38,178 in August 1996; £194,551 in July 2026. 409.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £38,000 to £195,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (3.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Wigan council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,010
February 199538,666
March 199538,531
April 199538,614
May 199538,636
June 199538,847
July 199538,726
August 199538,753
September 199538,523
October 199538,392
November 199537,822
December 199537,484
January 199637,366
February 199637,485
March 199637,446
April 199637,623
May 199637,747
June 199638,230
July 199638,349
August 199638,178
September 199638,115
October 199638,712
November 199638,589
December 199638,918
January 199738,100
February 199738,248
March 199738,363
April 199738,515
May 199739,314
June 199739,293
July 199740,193
August 199739,995
September 199740,370
October 199740,344
November 199740,141
December 199739,784
January 199839,627
February 199839,848
March 199840,030
April 199840,345
May 199840,913
June 199840,961
July 199840,839
August 199840,726
September 199840,682
October 199840,340
November 199839,814
December 199839,888
January 199939,197
February 199939,188
March 199939,126
April 199940,550
May 199941,464
June 199941,840
July 199941,842
August 199941,432
September 199941,219
October 199941,325
November 199941,948
December 199942,927
January 200043,169
February 200042,365
March 200041,749
April 200042,051
May 200042,351
June 200042,719
July 200042,414
August 200043,491
September 200043,734
October 200043,898
November 200043,883
December 200044,646
January 200145,357
February 200144,971
March 200144,147
April 200144,177
May 200144,980
June 200146,333
July 200147,468
August 200148,106
September 200148,691
October 200148,944
November 200149,656
December 200150,220
January 200250,437
February 200249,973
March 200250,274
April 200250,743
May 200252,767
June 200253,919
July 200255,259
August 200256,117
September 200255,997
October 200256,757
November 200257,742
December 200259,598
January 200360,790
February 200362,049
March 200363,490
April 200364,953
May 200366,243
June 200368,570
July 200370,734
August 200373,216
September 200375,225
October 200376,151
November 200377,532
December 200378,489
January 200479,792
February 200480,383
March 200481,099
April 200484,418
May 200487,546
June 200490,638
July 200493,000
August 200495,859
September 200498,355
October 200499,832
November 200499,417
December 200499,395
January 2005100,340
February 2005101,042
March 2005101,553
April 2005101,108
May 2005102,443
June 2005104,346
July 2005105,724
August 2005107,063
September 2005107,046
October 2005106,849
November 2005107,498
December 2005108,315
January 2006109,815
February 2006109,537
March 2006109,778
April 2006110,554
May 2006111,537
June 2006113,622
July 2006114,674
August 2006116,039
September 2006116,034
October 2006116,127
November 2006115,896
December 2006116,610
January 2007117,881
February 2007118,545
March 2007119,517
April 2007119,896
May 2007121,101
June 2007121,973
July 2007123,211
August 2007124,056
September 2007123,584
October 2007123,799
November 2007124,608
December 2007125,172
January 2008123,140
February 2008121,825
March 2008120,698
April 2008121,504
May 2008121,384
June 2008121,372
July 2008119,877
August 2008117,856
September 2008115,706
October 2008113,766
November 2008111,041
December 2008110,032
January 2009108,548
February 2009105,335
March 2009100,836
April 2009100,460
May 2009101,539
June 2009103,179
July 2009103,219
August 2009103,945
September 2009105,161
October 2009105,790
November 2009107,166
December 2009108,209
January 2010107,277
February 2010106,741
March 2010105,110
April 2010103,737
May 2010105,969
June 2010107,715
July 2010110,078
August 2010108,423
September 2010106,849
October 2010105,356
November 2010104,730
December 2010104,378
January 2011103,417
February 2011103,065
March 2011102,177
April 2011103,730
May 2011101,435
June 2011101,465
July 2011100,437
August 2011102,902
September 2011103,751
October 2011103,627
November 2011101,997
December 2011101,983
January 2012100,424
February 201299,444
March 201299,005
April 2012100,575
May 2012101,817
June 2012102,552
July 2012103,709
August 2012105,041
September 2012103,285
October 2012101,849
November 2012101,487
December 2012102,111
January 2013102,030
February 2013101,416
March 2013101,862
April 2013102,320
May 2013102,644
June 2013102,346
July 2013102,226
August 2013101,682
September 2013103,200
October 2013104,640
November 2013105,494
December 2013105,079
January 2014104,362
February 2014104,950
March 2014103,517
April 2014102,860
May 2014102,661
June 2014105,280
July 2014106,697
August 2014108,557
September 2014108,809
October 2014109,602
November 2014109,179
December 2014109,347
January 2015108,996
February 2015107,971
March 2015107,185
April 2015107,858
May 2015109,504
June 2015110,354
July 2015109,926
August 2015111,043
September 2015112,857
October 2015114,130
November 2015113,387
December 2015112,452
January 2016112,189
February 2016112,762
March 2016111,690
April 2016113,395
May 2016113,797
June 2016116,446
July 2016117,653
August 2016117,453
September 2016117,342
October 2016117,698
November 2016119,172
December 2016120,191
January 2017119,676
February 2017119,627
March 2017119,107
April 2017119,882
May 2017121,214
June 2017122,772
July 2017122,461
August 2017122,267
September 2017121,536
October 2017122,919
November 2017122,589
December 2017124,185
January 2018122,923
February 2018123,526
March 2018121,878
April 2018121,866
May 2018121,994
June 2018123,414
July 2018125,506
August 2018126,884
September 2018126,468
October 2018126,332
November 2018126,221
December 2018127,111
January 2019126,288
February 2019124,902
March 2019125,572
April 2019126,842
May 2019129,080
June 2019129,958
July 2019129,910
August 2019129,613
September 2019128,342
October 2019128,897
November 2019129,946
December 2019130,335
January 2020130,308
February 2020130,217
March 2020131,202
April 2020131,624
May 2020131,253
June 2020132,326
July 2020133,913
August 2020134,602
September 2020136,030
October 2020137,624
November 2020140,518
December 2020141,662
January 2021142,359
February 2021144,511
March 2021145,892
April 2021148,163
May 2021148,717
June 2021151,621
July 2021152,076
August 2021154,323
September 2021156,243
October 2021157,776
November 2021158,664
December 2021158,048
January 2022159,486
February 2022161,210
March 2022162,427
April 2022164,547
May 2022166,647
June 2022169,195
July 2022171,780
August 2022174,905
September 2022177,851
October 2022179,648
November 2022178,914
December 2022179,672
January 2023179,905
February 2023176,414
March 2023172,412
April 2023169,440
May 2023172,114
June 2023173,999
July 2023175,078
August 2023175,635
September 2023175,722
October 2023174,948
November 2023175,522
December 2023175,566
January 2024175,944
February 2024174,743
March 2024173,839
April 2024177,446
May 2024178,415
June 2024178,696
July 2024176,746
August 2024178,018
September 2024180,843
October 2024183,349
November 2024184,657
December 2024185,239
January 2025185,954
February 2025186,201
March 2025188,193
April 2025184,589
May 2025184,512
June 2025183,505
July 2025187,276
August 2025189,141
September 2025190,590
October 2025190,605
November 2025190,673
December 2025190,316
January 2026190,456
February 2026189,285
March 2026189,659
April 2026192,910
May 2026194,782
June 2026195,502
July 2026194,551
Source →

People living in the area

347,089

Mid-2025 · Wigan council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£195,000

July 2026 · Wigan council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £194,551.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£746

August 2026 · Wigan council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.4% to 28.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.4% in Winstanley to 28.9% in Leigh Central & Higher Folds — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Winstanley6.4%2954,624
Shevington with Lower Ground & Moor9.7%5205,343
Standish with Langtree9.8%5976,069
Orrell9.9%5275,304
Astley10.4%5975,766
Lowton East10.7%6335,901
Hindley Green11.3%5885,222
Aspull, New Springs & Whelley11.3%5875,190
Bryn with Ashton-in-Makerfield North12.1%6034,978
Worsley Mesnes12.2%6365,218
Leigh South13.9%7885,672
Atherton North14.6%9136,247
Pemberton14.8%8936,033
Ashton-in-Makerfield South15.6%7724,963
Hindley16.4%1,0046,111
Golborne & Lowton West16.7%8985,364
Tyldesley & Mosley Common18%1,0025,554
Leigh West18.9%1,2776,756
Ince19.8%1,1785,944
Wigan West20.5%1,2255,980
Atherton South & Lilford21.2%1,3256,240
Wigan Central21.4%1,2285,729
Abram21.8%1,3636,264
Douglas22.9%1,3365,836
Leigh Central & Higher Folds28.9%1,9736,828
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8% to 8.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.8% in Winstanley to 8.7% in Leigh West — a gap of 4.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Winstanley3.8%44111,650
Astley3.9%54314,067
Standish with Langtree4.3%60514,229
Lowton East4.5%62713,801
Orrell4.8%58512,099
Shevington with Lower Ground & Moor4.8%59212,239
Ashton-in-Makerfield South5.3%62211,761
Atherton South & Lilford5.4%73913,739
Hindley Green5.6%69912,452
Wigan Central6%72512,035
Tyldesley & Mosley Common6.2%76512,315
Wigan West6.2%84813,574
Leigh Central & Higher Folds6.3%94315,068
Aspull, New Springs & Whelley6.3%75311,878
Worsley Mesnes6.7%80612,115
Golborne & Lowton West6.8%82212,108
Bryn with Ashton-in-Makerfield North6.8%77911,430
Leigh South6.9%86612,633
Abram7.3%1,10115,146
Douglas7.3%95913,169
Atherton North7.5%1,05314,131
Hindley7.6%1,05013,777
Ince8%1,11213,920
Pemberton8.2%1,17014,332
Leigh West8.7%1,36415,695
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.5% to 25.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.5% in Ince to 25.5% in Shevington with Lower Ground & Moor — a gap of 12 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ince13.5%1,87913,916
Leigh Central & Higher Folds15.3%2,30015,057
Abram15.8%2,39515,147
Leigh West16%2,51415,677
Pemberton16.5%2,37414,349
Douglas16.6%2,19313,188
Atherton North17%2,40314,145
Wigan West17.3%2,34713,542
Tyldesley & Mosley Common18.5%2,27812,339
Astley18.7%2,62414,056
Hindley19.7%2,71313,777
Standish with Langtree20%2,83714,219
Golborne & Lowton West20%2,42612,126
Winstanley20.3%2,35911,616
Atherton South & Lilford20.5%2,80913,731
Hindley Green20.5%2,55812,478
Leigh South21%2,65012,635
Wigan Central21%2,52912,046
Worsley Mesnes21.3%2,58112,114
Lowton East21.3%2,94513,817
Aspull, New Springs & Whelley22.5%2,66811,880
Ashton-in-Makerfield South22.5%2,64811,756
Orrell23.3%2,80812,072
Bryn with Ashton-in-Makerfield North23.3%2,66711,432
Shevington with Lower Ground & Moor25.5%3,13212,261
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 25 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use Leigh’s renewed square beyond special events

The square has completed physical improvements.

Proposed response: Publish arrangements for community use and accessible routes.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Leigh Market still needs building work

The council identifies a future market refurbishment.

Proposed response: Explain the repairs and trader arrangements.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Give Wigan’s centre more reasons for repeat visits

Fettlers combines several uses on the former Galleries site.

Proposed response: Publish the confirmed mix and phase dates.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Leigh

Leigh Civic Square renewal

Improvement works were complete ahead of a planned public unveiling, with new surfaces, seating and lighting.

Works completed; unveiling announced · evidence dated 2026-09-07

Responsible body: Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New and improved Civic Square set to be unveiled in Leigh →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use Leigh’s renewed square beyond special events →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Leigh

Leigh Market refurbishment

Refurbishment of the market building was planned for 2027 alongside shopfront improvements.

Planned refurbishment; not complete · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Leigh Regeneration Project →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Leigh Market still needs building work →

Maintain local trade while major sites change →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Wigan town centre

Fettlers at the former Galleries

The council and Cityheart are redeveloping the former shopping centre for homes, workspaces, hospitality and leisure.

Regeneration programme; individual completion stages not verified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

The Galleries redevelopment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Give Wigan’s centre more reasons for repeat visits →

Maintain local trade while major sites change →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.